Kenworks Ventures Company Limited is the leading supplier of Monopropylene Glycol (MPG) in the Kenyan Market and across the borders.Call us today on 0722 706 416 to place your order.
What is Monopropylene Glycol (MPG)
Mono propylene glycol (with or without the space), is a viscous, colourless and odorless liquid. It carries hygroscopic properties (readily attracts moisture from the air) and is miscible in all rations with water, alcohols, esters, ketones and amines.
Is Monopropylene glycol the same as Propylene glycol?
Yes, PG (Propylene Glycol) is just another name for MPG (Monopropylene Glycol) so it is exactly the same chemical.
What grades of Monopropylene Glycol are there?
There are three different grades suitable for a whole range of applications;
Mono Propylene Glycol USP: With an extremely high purity, this grade of MPG has uses across food, flavorings, pharmaceutical, cosmetic and e-cigarette industries.
Mono Propylene Glycol Technical Grade: The grade of MPG is commonly used in anti-freeze, coolant, de-icing products and as a chiller glycol.
Mono Propylene Glycol Feed Grade: This grade of MPG is European produced and registered under FEMAS (Feed Materials Assurance Scheme) for use in livestock feed applications.
What is Mono Propylene Glycol used for?
There are a wide range of uses for MPG across a variety of different industries including use in agriculture, cosmetics, coolants, de-icers, e-cigarette and vape products, pharmaceutical, personal care and in the production of a number of end products including paints and inks.
- Mono Propylene Glycol in animal feed: Monopropylene glycol works to assist in the formulation of glucose to rebalance negative energy experienced in dairy carrel, particularly during periods of calving. It can be administered to dairy cows orally via drencher, in conjunction with a robotic system or mixed with feed. MPG serves as a readily available energy source in ketosis treatment and prevention and has an energy value of 23.6 Mj/Kg
- Mono Propylene Glycol in vape juice: Mono Propylene Glycol USP is used in vape juice as a carrier, effectively transporting more flavor in your vape than vegetable glycerin (VG). It also provides that ‘throat hit’ a lot of ex-smokers look for.
- Mono Propylene Glycol in cosmetics and personal care products: Monopropylene glycol USP is widely used in most cosmetic and personal care products including moisturisers, shampoos, shower gels, fragrances and soaps. Because of its hygroscopic properties it retains moisture therefore enhancing the appearance of skin. In perfumes it carries fragrance and, as an odorless and colorless chemical it is used as a diluent.
- Mono Propylene Glycol in food and drink: Monopropylene Glycol is found in many prepared and long-life foods to maintain moisture and preserve quality.
- Mono Propylene Glycol in de-icers: Propylene Glycol based de-icing fluids, particularly in airplane de-icer, are often a mix of water, corrosion inhibitors and propylene glycol which work to remove ice and snow whilst also acting as a freezing point depressant (The freezing point of MPG lowers once mixed with water). Variants of this product contain thickening agents to help it adhere to surfaces to help reduce the amount of ice that forms between take-off and landing.
- Glycols in heat transfer fluid: In heat transfer liquids monopropylene glycol is added for its freeze protection and, as a non-toxic glycol compared to other glycols (ethylene glycol) can be safely used in applications where there may be incidental food contact (for example in immersion wort chillers in brewing where a cooling coil runs through conditioning tanks to control temperature during fermentation). Glycols also maintain consistent water-flow at the chosen operating temperature; however, it is important to use a glycol with added inhibitors (such as Monarch’s MonCool range of inhibited glycols) in order to reduce the formation of scale and risk of corrosion to protect the metal.
Other uses of Monopropylene glycol include use in the production of polyester resins, as an ingredient in special effect fog machine liquids and in the manufacture of paints, inks, surface coatings and lubricants.