Cetyl Alcohol in Nairobi, Kenya

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

Kenworks Ventures Company Limited is the leading supplier of Cetyl Alcohol in the Kenyan Market and across the borders. Call us today on 0722 706 416 to place your order.

Category:

Description

Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics. It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

Uses & Benefits

In personal care products like skin lotions and creams, cetyl alcohol serves as a thickening agent and emulsifier, to help keep product ingredients from separating. Because cetyl alcohol melts at temperatures higher than the average human body temperature, it is useful in cosmetic products like lipsticks, helping lip color adhere to the skin.

Cetyl alcohol is also a multipurpose food additive, used as a flavoring agent or in food decorations. For example, cetyl alcohol is an ingredient in colorful lettering or pictures on some types of candy or gum.

In industrial applications, cetyl alcohol is a primary ingredient in fuels, chemical intermediates and plasticizers and is used as a lubricant for nuts and bolts in manufacturing applications.

Safety Information

For nearly 30 years, a Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) expert scientific panel has stated that cetyl alcohol is safe for use as cosmetic ingredients. In 2005, CIR considered available new data and reaffirmed its original safety conclusion.

A small percentage of people may experience contact allergies (red or inflamed skin) from exposure to emulsifier ingredients like cetyl alcohol in lotions or creams.

The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has deemed cetyl alcohol can be used safely as both a direct and indirect food additive.

Answering Questions

Why is cetyl alcohol in cosmetics?

Cetyl alcohol acts as a binding agent, helping the various ingredients in many moisturizers, lotions and creams bind together, which helps enable smooth application.

Is cetyl alcohol “alcohol free”?

Products labeled “alcohol free” may still contain cetyl alcohol, or other fatty alcohols such as stearyl, cetearyl or lanolin alcohol. The term “alcohol,” used by itself, generally refers to ethanol (also known as ethyl alcohol or grain alcohol).

What is the difference between cetearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol?

Cetyl alcohol is an ingredient in cetearyl alcohol, which is a mixture of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol.

The key difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol is a single chemical compound, whereas cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of chemical compounds. Cetyl alcohol is useful in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in shampoos, as an emollient, emulsifier or thickening agent in skin creams and lotions. Cetearyl alcohol is important as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and a foam boosting surfactant.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cetyl Alcohol in Nairobi, Kenya”

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment